Japan Parking Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 127

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Japan Parking General Information

Description

Operator of hourly parking business catering to major metropolitan centers in Japan. The company offers fixed rental fees to the land owner and operates an unmanned hourly parking lot, thereby contributing to resolving the problems caused by on-street parking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parking Support Center Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Tokyo Tatemono Jimbocho Building
  • 2-4 Kanda Jimbocho, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 101-0051
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Japan Parking Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Japan Parking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Japan Parking Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Katsuhiko Tamai Representative Director, President and Executive Officer
To view Japan Parking’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Japan Parking Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Japan Parking Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shinsouki 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Japan Parking’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Japan Parking FAQs

  • When was Japan Parking founded?

    Japan Parking was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Japan Parking headquartered?

    Japan Parking is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Japan Parking?

    Japan Parking has 127 total employees.

  • What industry is Japan Parking in?

    Japan Parking’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Japan Parking a private or public company?

    Japan Parking is a Private company.

  • What is Japan Parking’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Japan Parking is 000000.

  • When was Japan Parking acquired?

    Japan Parking was acquired on 01-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Japan Parking?

    Japan Parking was acquired by Tokyo Tatemono.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »