Consolidated Papers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1894
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Consolidated Papers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of coated and supercalendered printing papers based in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. The company also produces coated printing papers that are specially finished and glazed papers used for magazines, brochures and corporate annual reports, as well as catalogs, newspaper inserts and direct mailings and also specializes in the manufacturer of lightweight coated and specialty papers used in food packaging and labeling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consolidated Water Power Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 8050
  • Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54495
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Consolidated Papers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consolidated Papers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consolidated Papers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Consolidated Papers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consolidated Papers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial