Northern Energy Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Northern Energy Corporation General Information

Description

Operator of coal exploration company. The company engages in the exploration of coal and other coal projects in Australia and has four active projects covering the exploration tenements and is looking to progress these from initial resource identification along the project development towards mine development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Poltech International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 5283
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4001
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northern Energy Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Energy Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Energy Corporation Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Marshall Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
Mark Turner Chief Operating Officer
Keith Barker Managing Director
To view Northern Energy Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Northern Energy Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northern Energy Corporation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Energy Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Energy Corporation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
To view Northern Energy Corporation’s complete investments history, request access »

Northern Energy Corporation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Northern Energy Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »