Maxwell Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.9M

  • Investors
  • 29

Maxwell Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of a drug platform company intended to develop biomimetic therapeutics and synthetic compounds that mimic and improve upon biomolecules. The company's platform effectively destroys viruses, bacteria, fungi, and some cancers, while avoiding healthy cells in human tissues and animal studies, where compounds imitate key components of the immune system, allowing potential clients to treat formerly untreatable conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Health Anonymous
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 3809 Juniper Trace
  • Suite 101
  • Austin, TX 78738
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Maxwell Biosciences Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maxwell Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 10-Mar-2022 $10.9M 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Grant 01-Sep-2021 00000 00.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Angel (individual) 06-Apr-2021 00.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Seed Round 19-Feb-2021 $4.7M $4.7M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Grant $35M Completed Startup
To view Maxwell Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maxwell Biosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drug platform company intended to develop biomimetic therapeutics and synthetic compounds that mimic and
Drug Discovery
Austin, TX
20 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000 000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maxwell Biosciences Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Abivax Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lucon Cedex, France 0 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000000000 00 Corporation Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux, France
To view Maxwell Biosciences’s complete competitors history, request access »

Maxwell Biosciences Patents

Maxwell Biosciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4093420-A1 Peptoid-containing personal lubricant Pending 17-Dec-2019 0000000000
AU-2020405071-A1 Peptoid-containing personal lubricant Inactive 17-Dec-2019
AU-2020342656-A1 Antiviral peptoid compositions Pending 03-Sep-2019 0000000000
EP-4025236-A1 Antiviral peptoid compositions Pending 03-Sep-2019 0000000000
CA-3138644-A1 Halogenated antimicrobial peptoids Pending 30-Apr-2019 A61P31/04
To view Maxwell Biosciences’s complete patent history, request access »

Maxwell Biosciences Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua McClure Co-Founder, Co-Inventor, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Edward Rudnic Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Head of Research & Development
Kent Kirshenbaum Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer and Co-inventor
Annelise Barron Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Inventor & Board Member
Mira Sirotic Director of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maxwell Biosciences Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Annelise Barron Ph.D Maxwell Biosciences Co-Founder, Co-Inventor & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Johns Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Boothe Self Board Member 000 0000
Joshua McClure Maxwell Biosciences Co-Founder, Co-Inventor, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Kate McKinley Maxwell Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Maxwell Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maxwell Biosciences Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3Rodeo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boone Pickens Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brazos Resources, LP Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Campa Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »