TruckLabs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

TruckLabs General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerodynamic devices for trucks designed to make trucking fleets more efficient and sustainable. The company's devices close the gap between the cab and the trailer of long-haul trucks at high speed and retract at low speed for articulation during turning, enabling commercial clients to increase the efficiency of their freight transport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Xstream Trucking
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4001 East Mountain Sky Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Phoenix, AZ 85044
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TruckLabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TruckLabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TruckLabs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of aerodynamic devices for trucks designed to make trucking fleets more efficient and sustainable. The comp
Road
Phoenix, AZ
22 As of 2023
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TruckLabs Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kodiak Robotics Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000 0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TruckLabs Patents

TruckLabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11396334-B2 Deployable fairing system for use with vehicles Active 06-Mar-2019 0000000000 000
US-20200283077-A1 Deployable fairing system for use with vehicles Active 06-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-11427267-B2 Deployable fairing system for use with vehicles Active 06-Mar-2019 0000000000 000
US-20200307724-A1 Deployable fairing system for use with vehicles Active 06-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20230090039-A1 Deployable fairing system for use with vehicles Active 06-Mar-2019 B62D35/001
To view TruckLabs’s complete patent history, request access »

TruckLabs Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Burrows Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin Carney Chief Financial Officer
Chris Ice Advising Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

TruckLabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TruckLabs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TruckLabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TruckLabs FAQs

  • When was TruckLabs founded?

    TruckLabs was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of TruckLabs?

    Daniel Burrows and Ed Pitt Ford are the founders of TruckLabs.

  • Who is the CEO of TruckLabs?

    Daniel Burrows is the CEO of TruckLabs.

  • Where is TruckLabs headquartered?

    TruckLabs is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of TruckLabs?

    TruckLabs has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is TruckLabs in?

    TruckLabs’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is TruckLabs a private or public company?

    TruckLabs is a Private company.

  • What is TruckLabs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TruckLabs is 00000.

  • How much funding has TruckLabs raised over time?

    TruckLabs has raised $36M.

  • Who are TruckLabs’s investors?

    515 Ventures, AU Capital Partners, Andrew Smith, Autotech Ventures, and Blue Bear Capital are 5 of 24 investors who have invested in TruckLabs.

  • Who are TruckLabs’s competitors?

    Kodiak Robotics is a competitor of TruckLabs.

  • When was TruckLabs acquired?

    TruckLabs was acquired on 02-Nov-2023.

  • Who acquired TruckLabs?

    TruckLabs was acquired by Consolidated Metco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »