MIRICO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.43M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

MIRICO General Information

Description

Manufacturer of products designed to focus on high-performance gas sensing intelligence. The company's technology provides highly accurate, precise and reliable measurements through autonomous and continuous monitoring of emissions and enables the collection and interpretation of emissions data in almost all weather conditions, this data can be viewed in real-time via its cloud platform which allows detection, location and quantification of gas emissions, enabling industries to achieve net-zero emissions, improve operational effectiveness or gain new insights into their activity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ayar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Unit 6, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street
  • Harwell Campus, Didcot
  • Harwell OX11 0RL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000

MIRICO Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MIRICO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series 1) 30-Apr-2020 $2.43M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 12-May-2016 $1.44M $1.44M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view MIRICO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MIRICO Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 10,000 $0.014062 $281.25 $281.25 1x $281.25 25%
Ordinary 12,500 $0.014062 $112.5 $112.5 1x $112.5 31.25%
To view MIRICO’s complete cap table history, request access »

MIRICO Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Linda Bell Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Damien Weidmann Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer
James Hobby Director of Technology & Board Member
Hans Nilsson Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MIRICO Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Bloxham Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Muir Ph.D UK Innovation & Science Seed Fund Board Member 000 0000
Damien Weidmann Ph.D MIRICO Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
David Denny Longwall Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Kirby Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

MIRICO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MIRICO Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Science & Technology Facilities Council Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foresight Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longwall Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Midven (Birmingham) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UK Innovation & Science Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MIRICO’s complete investors history, request access »