Inscripta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 133
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Inscripta General Information

Description

Developer of a gene-editing technology intended to offer scalable digital genome engineering with push-button simplicity. The company's technology generates low-cost libraries of thousands of designer protein, pathway, or genome variants each with specifically defined and trackable mutations, enabling researchers to design, engineer, evaluate and track results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Muse Biotechnology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 5500 Central Avenue
  • Suite 220
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Inscripta Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inscripta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Nov-2020 $50M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 29-Mar-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Feb-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2017 $23M $29M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-May-2016 $6.04M $6.04M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Inscripta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Inscripta Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 19,784,629 $0.000010 6% $1.17 $1.17 1x $1.17 16%
Series A 5,157,970 $0.000010 6% $1.17 $1.17 1x $1.17 4.17%
To view Inscripta’s complete cap table history, request access »

Inscripta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a gene-editing technology intended to offer scalable digital genome engineering with push-button simplicity
Biotechnology
Boulder, CO
133 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000000000
Seoul, South Korea
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inscripta Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EdiGene Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Medford, MA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Inscripta Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Mcgrath Chief Financial Officer
Michael Graige Ph.D Chief Technical Officer
Andrew Garst Ph.D Co-Founder & Principal Scientist
Paul Hardenbol Ph.D Vice President, Biology
Don Masquelier Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inscripta Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bryan Roberts Ph.D Venrock Board Member 000 0000
Eric Moessinger ND Capital Board Observer 000 0000
John Stuelpnagel Self Chairman 000 0000
Roger Wyse Ph.D Spruce Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Sri Kosaraju Self President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Inscripta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inscripta Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Korys Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JS Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak HC/FT Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phoenix International Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spruceview Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Inscripta Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 05-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 00000 0000 00.0
To view Inscripta’s complete acquisitions history, request access »