Tosoh F-Tech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tosoh F-Tech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial chemicals and research services. The company's industrialist chemicals include trifluoroethanol, trifluoroethyl methacrylate, trifluoromethylacrylic acid ester for the development of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, aromatics and electronic materials, enabling the pharmaceuticals, agricultural, aromatics and electronic industry to get access to chemicals for their production activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
F-Tech, Inc., F-Tech, Japan Halon, Japan Halon Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Shiba-koen First Building
  • 3-8-2, Shiba, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0014
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tosoh F-Tech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tosoh F-Tech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tosoh F-Tech Patents

Tosoh F-Tech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2018002698-A Method for producing trifluoromethyl group-containing alcohols Active 28-Jun-2016
JP-6763747-B2 Method for producing trifluoromethyl group-containing alcohols Active 28-Jun-2016
JP-2017202992-A Method for producing (trifluoromethyl)malonic acid ester Active 11-May-2016
JP-6723817-B2 Method for producing (trifluoromethyl)malonic acid ester Active 11-May-2016
JP-2017190311-A Stabilized 2-bromo-3,3,3-trifluoropropene composition and method for producing the same, and method for stabilizing the same Pending 15-Apr-2016
To view Tosoh F-Tech’s complete patent history, request access »

Tosoh F-Tech Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akihiko Nomura President
To view Tosoh F-Tech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tosoh F-Tech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tosoh F-Tech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tosoh F-Tech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial