Cattle Watch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

  • Investors
  • 1

Cattle Watch General Information

Description

Developer of a remote monitoring system designed to provide information about cattle, bulls, and calves' physiological conditions. The company's system uses drones and tools which are connected to a cellular device that tracks the location and health of cattle, sheep, and goats and provides theft warnings, enabling ranchers to track the location and health of large herds of livestock in expansive or remote grazing areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
cow-watch, Cattlesense
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 73 Old Main Road
  • Kloof
  • Durban, 3610
  • South Africa
+27 0860 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cattle Watch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Equity Crowdfunding 24-Jun-2015 $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jul-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 01-Jun-2011 $214K $214K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cattle Watch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cattle Watch Patents

Cattle Watch Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2016268525-A9 System and method for monitoring livestock Inactive 25-May-2015 0000000000
AU-2016268525-A1 System and method for monitoring livestock Inactive 25-May-2015 0000000000

Cattle Watch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cattle Watch Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Trendlines Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cattle Watch’s complete investors history, request access »