Avarga Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • U09

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.13

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Avarga General Information

Description

Avarga Ltd is an investment holding company. It provides trading of paper products. The Company has four reportable operating segments: The Paper Mill division manufactures and sells industrial-grade paper products, collect and trades in waste paper products; Power division operates a 50 MW gas-fired generating plant in Ywama, Myanmar; The Wholesale distribution segment of building products in Canada, United States and overseas; and Others which included investment/corporate segment focus on identifying new investment opportunities locally and overseas. It derives most of the revenues from the Wholesale distribution segment. It operates geographically in Singapore and internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Pulp & Paper, UPP Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • 1 Kim Seng Promenade
  • No. 13-10 Great World City West Tower
  • Singapore, 237994
  • Singapore
+65 6836 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avarga Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.13 $0.13 - $0.22 $116M 908M 141K $0.04

Avarga Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 274,178 442,658 401,922 319,801
Revenue 1,743,668 1,812,003 1,227,168 1,028,878
EBITDA 86,814 123,069 94,870 60,925
Net Income 32,876 54,536 39,734 23,864
Total Assets 604,912 567,913 491,986 426,659
Total Debt 118,861 124,785 135,183 156,562
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avarga Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 000 Avarga Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 0000 Avarga Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Avarga Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avarga Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 22-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Building Products 000 0000
00000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 Other Agriculture 000 0000
00000 0000000 17-Nov-2017 000000000 000.00 Building Products
Taiga Building Products 31-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Building Products
To view Avarga’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Avarga Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Building Products Burnaby, Canada 0000
To view Avarga’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »