Photon Energy Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 176

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PEN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $2.15

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Photon Energy Group General Information

Description

Photon Energy NV is an investment holding company. It engages in the provision of solar power solutions and services. The company covers the entire life-cycle of solar power systems. It operates through the following business segments: Energy Solutions, Production of Electricity, FVE Investment, Operations, Maintenance and PVPP Supervision, and Other. The Energy Solutions segment includes the wholesale and import of FVE components, engineering, and construction services. The Production of Electricity segment which generates majority revenue includes SPE that finished building photovoltaic power plants. The firm generates the majority of revenue from the Czech Republic.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phoenix Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
WAR
Primary Office
  • Barbara Strozzilaan 201
  • 1083 HN Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Photon Energy Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.15 $2.15 $1.52 - $3.73 $121M 56.4M 36.4K -$0.04

Photon Energy Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 239,642 208,092 210,742 92,975
Revenue 61,149 42,987 32,212 33,756
EBITDA 18,858 13,235 8,275 13,869
Net Income (2,100) (7,571) (9,865) (765)
Total Assets 211,274 222,615 195,447 153,484
Total Debt 138,740 146,550 122,623 92,949
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Photon Energy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photon Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photon Energy Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Photon Energy NV is an investment holding company. It engages in the provision of solar power solutions and services. Th
Energy Production
Amsterdam, Netherlands
176 As of 2022
00000
000000&0

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000000 0000000000
Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Photon Energy Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Hertfordshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Photon Energy Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Georg Hotar Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Clemens Wohlmuth Chief Financial Officer
Joanna Rzesiewska Manager, Investor Relations
Emeline Parry Manager Investor Relations and Sustainability
To view Photon Energy Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Photon Energy Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Photon Energy Group Co-Founder, Board of Directors & Managing Director of Photon Energy Australia 000 0000
To view Photon Energy Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Photon Energy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Photon Energy Group Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 30-Dec-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000 08-Jun-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 0
000000 14-Apr-2021 000000000 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 0
000000 08-Apr-2020 000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 000
Racio Master Oktatasi 28-Nov-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »