Clairion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Clairion General Information

Description

Developer of clean air technology designed to remove pollutants from industrial emissions and tackle the challenges of climate change impacting the global environment. The company's system utilizes novel liquid-based absorption and separation processes for swift and effective oxidative absorption of the emitted pollutants, enabling clients to utilize ionic liquids for absorption and separation processes applicable to various industrial processes.

Contact Information

Website
clairion.com
Formerly Known As
MercuRemoval Ltd., Mercu-Removal, Mercu Removal, Mercury Removal
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Sderot Giborei Israel 10 Poleg Ind Area
  • PO Box 6276
  • Netanya 4216102
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clairion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $550K $550K Completed Startup
To view Clairion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clairion Patents

Clairion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3890858-A2 Separation and concentration of nitrate from aqueous solutions and gaseous streams Pending 06-Dec-2018 000000000
US-20220017365-A1 Separation and concentration of nitrate from aqueous solutions and gaseous streams Pending 06-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3781293-A2 A process for separation of heavy metals and/or sulfur species from ionic liquids Pending 18-Apr-2018 00000000000
US-11213784-B2 Process for separation of heavy metals and/or sulfur species from ionic liquids Active 18-Apr-2018 00000000000 00
US-20210154618-A1 A process for separation of heavy metals and/or sulfur species from ionic liquids Active 18-Apr-2018 B01D53/1425
To view Clairion’s complete patent history, request access »

Clairion Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haggay Keller Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Zach Barnea Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Yoel Sasson Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
To view Clairion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Clairion Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ophir Shoham Clairion Chairman 000 0000
To view Clairion’s complete board members history, request access »

Clairion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial