Keystone Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,886

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Keystone Bank General Information

Description

Provider of banking and financial services catering to large corporations, public institutions, small-to-medium enterprises and individuals. The company's services include personal, saving, current and future accounts, commercial lending, mortgage, loan, credit management, financial investment, asset management and investment banking services, thereby enabling its clients by offering simple, convenient and customized banking services at all times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BankPHB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Parent Company
Sigma Golf Nigeria
Corporate Office
  • 1 Keystone Bank Crescent
  • Victoria Island
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria
+234 0708 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keystone Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Keystone Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Keystone Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of banking and financial services catering to large corporations, public institutions, small-to-medium enterpri
National Banks
Lagos, Nigeria
2,886 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000000 00000
Nairobi, Kenya
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

00000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000 00000
Lagos, Nigeria
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Keystone Bank Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
National Bank of Kenya Corporate Backed or Acquired Nairobi, Kenya 0000 000.00 000000&0
First Bank Private Banking Corporation Lagos, Nigeria 0000 00000000
Credit Bank Private Equity-Backed Nairobi, Kenya 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Polaris Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Lagos, Nigeria 0000 00000 000000&0
I&M Bank (Rwanda) Formerly PE-Backed Kigali, Rwanda 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Keystone Bank Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hassan Imam Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Oluwasegun Olatona Chief Compliance Officer
Esezobor Esezobor Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Keystone Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Keystone Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Keystone Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Keystone Bank Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Habib Bank Nigeria 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Regional Banks
KBL Healthcare Ventures Merger/Acquisition Private Equity
To view Keystone Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Keystone Bank FAQs

  • When was Keystone Bank founded?

    Keystone Bank was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of Keystone Bank?

    Hassan Imam is the CEO of Keystone Bank.

  • Where is Keystone Bank headquartered?

    Keystone Bank is headquartered in Lagos, Nigeria.

  • What is the size of Keystone Bank?

    Keystone Bank has 2,886 total employees.

  • What industry is Keystone Bank in?

    Keystone Bank’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Keystone Bank a private or public company?

    Keystone Bank is a Private company.

  • What is Keystone Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Keystone Bank is 000000.

  • Who are Keystone Bank’s investors?

    Asset Management Corporation of Nigeria has invested in Keystone Bank.

  • Who are Keystone Bank’s competitors?

    National Bank of Kenya, First Bank Private Banking, Credit Bank, Polaris Bank, and I&M Bank (Rwanda) are some of the 14 competitors of Keystone Bank.

  • When was Keystone Bank acquired?

    Keystone Bank was acquired on 20-Mar-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »