RISA Tech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

RISA Tech General Information

Description

Developer of a structural design and optimization software for top design firms in the U.S and around the world. The company's structural engineering software programs offer a versatile modeling environment and intuitive graphic interface, helping clients save time and money and model any structure such as buildings, bridges, and others in minutes.

Contact Information

Website
www.risa.com
Formerly Known As
RISA Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 26632 Towne Centre Drive
  • Suite 210
  • Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RISA Tech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RISA Tech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RISA Tech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a structural design and optimization software for top design firms in the U.S and around the world. The com
Multimedia and Design Software
Foothill Ranch, CA
24 As of 2017
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Buffalo Grove, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bievres, France
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RISA Tech Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Computer Aided Technology Private Equity-Backed Buffalo Grove, IL 000 000000000000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bievres, France 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.00 000000000000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 000 000000&0
000 Venture Capital-Backed Glasgow, United Kingdom 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

RISA Tech Patents

RISA Tech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9471720-B1 Combined vertical and horizontal load modeling for concrete structures Active 06-Oct-2014 000000000 00
FR-2980467-B1 Device for protecting extended form objects such as cable or driving Active 22-Sep-2011 00000000
FR-2980467-A1 Protection device for protecting elongated object e.g. conduit, has frame, duct and wheel having radial opening forming passageway transverse to longitudinal central axis for inserting or extracting object transversely Granted 22-Sep-2011 00000000 0
FR-895515-A Process for obtaining plastics and fermentable carbohydrates from materials of plant origin containing lignin, and resulting product Expired 03-Dec-1941 C08H6/00

RISA Tech Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amber Freund Chief Operating Officer
Bruce Bates Founder
To view RISA Tech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RISA Tech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RISA Tech Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 04-May-2020 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 000
To view RISA Tech’s complete acquisitions history, request access »