Thyng Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 5

Thyng General Information

Description

Provider of an application platform intended to enhance users' video experience directly on the phone. The company's platform permits users to create interactive videos of products, logos, or any graphics and to link the video to the brand website and social media for further interactions, enabling brands to communicate with their customers by broadcasting video content on their actual products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MagicTags
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 351 West Hubbard Street
  • Suite 510
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thyng Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 22-Feb-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Thyng’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thyng Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Derman Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Ed LaHood Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
To view Thyng’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thyng Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thyng Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
G2T3V Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lakewest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tribal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
XVVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
1871 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Thyng’s complete investors history, request access »