CloudMinds Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $153M

  • Investors
  • 16

CloudMinds General Information

Description

Developer of an end-to-end cloud robotics ecosystem designed to offer it as a cloud robotics service. The company's ecosystem consists of a Human Augmented Robotics Intelligence with Extreme Reality (HARIX), a secure Virtual Backbone Network (VBN) or 'nerve network' and secure smartphone-based robot control units (RCUs), connected and controlled wirelessly through cloud computing, blockchain and other innovative technologies, enabling clients to automate the repetitive works.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Qianhai Data Science and Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 33rd Floor, Tower T3B, Wangjing soho
  • Chaoyang District
  • Beijing
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

CloudMinds Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CloudMinds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 09-Apr-2021 $153M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 12-Jul-2019 00000 Postponed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 06-Jan-2016 $28M $31.1M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Oct-2015 $3.12M $3.12M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view CloudMinds’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CloudMinds Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A+ 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 9,181,161 $0.34 $0.34 1x $0.34 2%
Seed 57,542,133 $0.49 $0.49 1x $0.49 12.56%
To view CloudMinds’s complete cap table history, request access »

CloudMinds Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an end-to-end cloud robotics ecosystem designed to offer it as a cloud robotics service. The company's ecos
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Beijing, China
700 As of 2019
00000
00000000000 00000

000.00

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lisbon, Portugal
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CloudMinds Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mov.AI Venture Capital-Backed Lisbon, Portugal 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CloudMinds Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Huang Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jiadong Zhuang Chief Financial Officer
Robert Zhang Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Board Member
David Zhao Vice President of Sales & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CloudMinds Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Zhao CloudMinds Vice President of Sales & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Zhang Ph.D CloudMinds Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

CloudMinds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CloudMinds Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Shanghai Chengtou Group Corporation Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shanghai Guosheng (Group) Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Everest VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaiwu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Investment Advisers Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

CloudMinds Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
INNFOS 01-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view CloudMinds’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CloudMinds Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Beijing, China 0000
To view CloudMinds’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »