LifeYield Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 4

LifeYield General Information

Description

Provider of a tax-smart portfolio software intended for tax-aware overview of an entire portfolio. The company's software improves an individual's financial health and increases assets and income by coordinating all accounts in a smart way for all household portfolios and also by maximizing social security benefits, enabling clients to minimize taxes and maximize investor returns and income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lifestream Investments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 175 Federal Street
  • 7th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LifeYield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 12-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 17-Oct-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series F) 08-Dec-2016 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 16-Dec-2008 Completed Startup
To view LifeYield’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LifeYield Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hoffman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Benedek JD Co-Founder, President & Chief Financial Officer
Enis Simsek Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Prior Executive Vice President, Advisor Support
Martin Cowley Executive Vice President of Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

LifeYield Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Sheridan Vestigo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Casady Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Hoffman LifeYield Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Michael Benedek JD LifeYield Co-Founder, President & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
Paul Samuelson Ph.D LifeYield Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

LifeYield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LifeYield Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allianz Life Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vestigo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gibraltar Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SunTrust Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LifeYield’s complete investors history, request access »