Cirius Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $86.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Cirius Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of an insulin sensitizer drug designed for the treatment of nonalcoholic liver disease. The company's sensitizer drug is used to treat nonalcoholic steatohepatitis which is characterized by buildup of fat and inflammation in the liver, may be accompanied by fibrosis and can progress to life-threatening cirrhosis or liver cancer, enabling healthcare providers to treat patients of the liver and metabolic diseases and avoid recurrence of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Octeta Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 12651 High Bluff Drive
  • Suite 150
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Cirius Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cirius Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. IPO 20-Dec-2019 $86.2M Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 10-May-2019 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 23-Aug-2018 000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 10-Apr-2017 $40M $56.4M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 19-May-2016 $16.4M $16.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Cirius Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cirius Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 17,069,451 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 17.25%
To view Cirius Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cirius Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an insulin sensitizer drug designed for the treatment of nonalcoholic liver disease. The company's sensitiz
Pharmaceuticals
San Diego, CA
11 As of 2018
000.00
00000000

00000 00

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000 000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
0000000000000
Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cirius Therapeutics Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tioga Pharmaceuticals Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000(00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Cirius Therapeutics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Baltera Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Farmer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Business Officer
Jerry Colca Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board, Vice President of Research & Development
Brian Finck Ph.D Co-Founder, Member of Scientific Advisory Board, Vice President of Research & Development
Howard Dittrich MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cirius Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Estes Ph.D Frazier Healthcare Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Van Andel Cirius Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Fenton Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Elaine Sun Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Jandernoa Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Cirius Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cirius Therapeutics Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frazier Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hopen Life Science Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novo Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Renaissance Venture Capital Fund Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cirius Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »