Mappo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 5

Mappo General Information

Description

Developer of a location-based digital mapping platform intended to help users follow their favorite books, authors, heroes, and places. The company's application utilizes GPS technology and location precision algorithms to track users' positions and recommend content as per individual preference, enabling users to explore cities and books using their smartphones.

Contact Information

Website
mappo.world
Formerly Known As
BooksOnMap
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 62 Nachmani street
  • Tel Aviv 6579444
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Mappo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mappo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC $10M 0000 Upcoming Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jul-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 000 Upcoming Startup
7. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2020 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Equity Crowdfunding 01-May-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2015 Cancelled Startup
3. Grant 01-Feb-2017 $530K $550K Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-May-2016 $550K $550K Completed Startup
To view Mappo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mappo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred A 0,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 00.000
To view Mappo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mappo Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deddi Zucker Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yuval Vaingast Chief Marketing Officer
Moshe David Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mappo Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Boaz Or-Shraga Self Chairman 000 0000
Deddi Zucker Ph.D Mappo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Keren Kopilov TheTime Board Member 000 0000
Moshe David Mappo Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Nir Tarlovski Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Mappo’s complete board members history, request access »

Mappo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mappo Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Astralabs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Southern Israel Bridging Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IMPACT Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Israel Innovation Authority Government 000 0000 000000 0
TheTime Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mappo’s complete investors history, request access »