AVAX Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,358

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AVAX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.75

  • (As of Monday Closing)

AVAX Group General Information

Description

AVAX SA operates as a construction company in Greece. The company operates through the following segments: The Construction segment develops buildings, warehouses, and shopping centers; The Concessions segment constructs highways, bridges, airports, and car parks; The Energy segment comprises of the construction TAP natural gas pipeline in Northern Greece; design and construction of power plants in Iraq; the exhaust gas desulphurisation system in Northern Greece; The Other Activities segment covers estate development and other activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.avax.gr
Formerly Known As
J&P Avax
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
ATH
Primary Office
  • 16, Amarousiou - Halandriou
  • Marousi, 151 25
  • Greece
+30 21 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVAX Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.75 $0.76 $0.67 - $1.34 $108M 55.2K -$0.12

AVAX Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 828,747 828,747 753,681 722,086
Revenue 700,174 700,174 527,478 644,719
EBITDA 48,652 48,652 53,892 34,594
Net Income (16,622) (16,622) 6,454 (48,099)
Total Assets 1,354,631 1,354,631 1,489,460 1,719,119
Total Debt 561,044 561,044 756,244 662,122
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AVAX Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Athena Eliades Chief Financial Officer
Konstantinos Mitzalis Managing Director
To view AVAX Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AVAX Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVAX Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 11-Mar-2022 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering
000000 0000 28-Nov-2018 000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
00000000 (000 27-Jan-2017 0000000000 00.000 Energy Production
000000 28-Feb-2011 000000000 Infrastructure
Volterra (Maroussi) 01-Jan-2010 Joint Venture Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AVAX Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Volterra (Maroussi) Energy Production Maroussi, Greece 2010
00000 Construction and Engineering Thessaloniki, Greece 0000
To view AVAX Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AVAX Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view AVAX Group’s complete exits history, request access »