Article Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Article General Information

Description

Manufacturer of furniture intended to design modern and durable furniture at fair prices. The company's furniture is developed with the latest modern technologies under the surveillance of professional craftsmen, enabling users to get a quality product at a reasonable price.

Contact Information

Website
www.article.com
Formerly Known As
Bryght
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Fogia
Primary Office
  • 1010 Raymur Avenue
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 3T2
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Article Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 20-May-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 09-Mar-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Jul-2016 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Article’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Article Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of furniture intended to design modern and durable furniture at fair prices. The company's furniture is dev
Home Furnishings
Vancouver, Canada
700 As of 2022
00.00
0000000000 0

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000 00000000000
Commerce, CA
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000 00000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Article Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Joybird Corporate Backed or Acquired Commerce, CA 00 000000&0
000 000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chattanooga, TN 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000 000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000000000 -
00000 (0000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Article Patents

Article Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130297522-A1 Consumer-shipper-supplier mediation system and method Inactive 27-Apr-2012 0000000000 0

Article Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aamir Baig Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Andy Prochazka Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Samuel Prochazka Co-Founder & Director
Denisse Viramontes Executive of Sourcing Operations
Duncan Blair Senior Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Article Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Article Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rhino Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
S-Cubed Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Article’s complete investors history, request access »

Article Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 21-May-2014 0000000000 Internet Retail
To view Article’s complete acquisitions history, request access »