Bauba Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 697

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BSH1

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.02

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Bauba Resources General Information

Description

Bauba Resources Ltd is a diversified mining and exploration company. Its segments include Chrome Project, Chrome and exploration projects, Platinum exploration, and Corporate activities, of which the majority of the revenue comes from the chrome project segment. The chrome segment represents the mining of chrome ore on the farm Moeijelijk and expenses related to Kookfontein and Hartebeesfontein. All of its revenues are generated from South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bauba Platinum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
BER
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 71036
  • Cube Workspace, 1 Wedgewood Link Bryanston
  • Johannesburg, 2021
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bauba Resources Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.02 - $0.04 $18.7M 750M 307.69

Bauba Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 26,264 32,128 13,314 14,038
Revenue 24,904 17,947 16,603 21,264
EBITDA (3,080) 773 (2,813) 3,725
Net Income (2,789) (1,577) (1,951) 1,262
Total Assets 52,598 42,454 26,641 29,314
Total Debt 21,327 13,009 4,970 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bauba Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bauba Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bauba Resources Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Knowlden Interim Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bauba Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bauba Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bauba Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bauba Resources Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 05-Jul-2021 0000000000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 000
0000 000000 19-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Bauba A Hlabirwa Mining Investments 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Buildings and Property
To view Bauba Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »