BEML Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5,573

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500048

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $18.37

  • (As of Monday Closing)

BEML General Information

Description

BEML Ltd is an India-based company that primarily operates through three segments. The mining and construction segment offers a wide range of mining machinery for both opencast and underground mines. This segment also comprises the company's holdings in a joint venture that takes up contract mining. The rail and metro segment provides rail coaches, overhead electric inspection cars, postal vans, and other equipment to Indian railways. The Defense segment provides military equipment to the Indian Army and other defence forces. The Indian government owns a majority stake in the company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bharat Earth Movers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Road
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • BEML Soudha, 23/1
  • 4th Main Road, SR Nagar
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560027
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BEML Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.37 $19.10 $14.19 - $27.64 $827M 41.6M 15.7K $0.45

BEML Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 757,260 1,093,526 748,744 296,032
Revenue 574,125 552,168 476,176 424,219
EBITDA 44,838 44,278 25,577 18,455
Net Income 18,639 17,286 9,261 8,986
Total Assets 752,889 780,689 672,174
Total Debt 0 109,698 102,351 46,441
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BEML Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BEML‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BEML Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BEML Ltd is an India-based company that primarily operates through three segments. The mining and construction segment o
Machinery (B2B)
Bangalore, India
5,573 As of 2022
0&0

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Dudhola, India
0000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

0000 0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BEML Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Action Construction Equipment Formerly PE-Backed Dudhola, India 0000 0000 00000000 0000
0000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000 00000000
000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sodertalje, Sweden 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

BEML Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ajit Kumar Srivastav Board Member & Executive
Anil Jerath Board Member & Executive
Rajasekhar Matukumalli Board Member & Executive
Amit Banerjee Chairman, Managing Director and Director (Rail & Metro), Additional Charge & Director (HR), Additional Charge
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BEML Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 000000000 BEML Board Member & Executive 000 0000
0000 00000000 BEML Chairman, Managing Director and Director (Rail & Metro), Additional Charge & Director (HR), Additional Charge 000 0000
0000 000000 BEML Board Member & Executive 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 BEML Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 00000000000 BEML Board Member & Executive 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

BEML Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BEML Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BEML‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial