Chaswood Resources Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5TW
Stock Symbol

Chaswood Resources Group General Information

Description

Chaswood Resources Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company's only reportable segment is a restaurant business. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Malaysia. Its brand portfolio includes TGI Fridays, Italiannies, Teh Tarik Place, and Malones. The company generates revenue from the sale of food and beverages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asia Silk Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • Unit 6.01, Level 6, Work at ClearwaterD-3-49 Block Dahlia, 10 Boulevard
  • Jalan Changkat Semantan, Bukit Damansara
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50490
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chaswood Resources Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.7M 251M 12K -$0.02

Chaswood Resources Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 541 523 893 907
EBITDA (1,971) (1,231) (308) 961
Net Income (4,458) (3,972) (2,472) (16,001)
Total Assets 605 673 5,714 9,233
Total Debt 262 295 0 7,649
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chaswood Resources Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chaswood Resources Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chaswood Resources Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryan Tek Co-Chief Financial Officer
Kek Hean Group Chief Financial Officer
Nicol Reddy Acting Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Reddy Managing Director & Board Member
To view Chaswood Resources Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chaswood Resources Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Chaswood Resources Group Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 000 0000 00 Chaswood Resources Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 0000 0000 Chaswood Resources Group Board Member 000 0000
00 0000 000 Chaswood Resources Group Non- Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Chaswood Resources Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Chaswood Resources Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chaswood Resources Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chaswood Resources Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial