Syn Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 462

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SYN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.40

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Syn General Information

Description

Syn hf is an Iceland based Telecommunication and Media company. It provides telecommunication services to individuals, corporations, institutions and government agencies. It offers mobile phones, internet services, fixed lines services, smart telecom and media solution through their broad range of powerful brands.

Contact Information

Website
www.syn.is
Formerly Known As
Og Vodafone, Vodafone Iceland
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
ICE
Primary Office
  • Suðurlandsbraut 8
  • Reykjavik, 108
  • Iceland
+354 599 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Syn Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.40 $0.41 $0.32 - $0.54 1.12M $0.07

Syn Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 251,546 207,499 204,998
Revenue 177,625 169,207 153,444 161,211
EBITDA 71,826 68,033 41,262 32,428
Net Income 20,862 16,326 (2,967) (14,224)
Total Assets 241,310 276,268 235,405 263,172
Total Debt 132,473 138,410 126,136 147,436
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Syn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syn Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heidar Mar Gudjonsson Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Syn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Syn Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syn Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
365 miðlar 01-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Syn’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Syn Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 Telecommunications Service Providers Iceland 0000
To view Syn’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »