Golden Energy and Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 448

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AUE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.53

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Golden Energy and Resources General Information

Description

Golden Energy and Resources Ltd is a Singapore-based company involved in mining and trading of coal. It is organized into three reportable segments. The Energy coal segment includes exploration, mining, processing and marketing of energy coal from its coal mining concession areas. The Metallurgical coal segment includes exploration, mining, processing and marketing of metallurgical coal from its coal mining concession areas. The Non-coal Business segment includes forestry, investment holding company and provision of management services. The business of the group is spread across various geographical regions which include Indonesia, China, India, South Korea, Philippines, Cambodia, Spain, and others. Majority of the firm's revenue gets derived from the Energy coal segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.gear.com.sg
Formerly Known As
United Fiber System
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • 20 Cecil Street
  • Suite 05-05 Plus
  • Singapore, 049705
  • Singapore
+65 6838 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Golden Energy and Resources Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.53 $0.56 $0.20 - $0.59 $1.47B 2.64B 8.24M $0.15

Golden Energy and Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,031,695 862,940 639,230 534,866
Revenue 3,499,023 1,874,097 1,162,687 1,115,815
EBITDA 1,152,075 469,479 129,569 110,779
Net Income 364,221 114,323 8,085 9,947
Total Assets 5,030,779 1,568,053 1,394,485 1,106,028
Total Debt 1,562,442 409,432 381,992 319,693
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Golden Energy and Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Golden Energy and Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Golden Energy and Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Golden Energy and Resources Ltd is a Singapore-based company involved in mining and trading of coal. It is organized int
Coal Mining
Singapore, Singapore
448 As of 2015
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000 000000
Sangatta, Indonesia
0000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Golden Energy and Resources Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sangatta, Indonesia 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Golden Energy and Resources Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dwi Suseno Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Mark Chuan Chief Investment Officer & Executive Director
Mark Zhou Chief Investment Officer & Board Member
Fuganto Widjaja Executive Chairman
To view Golden Energy and Resources’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Golden Energy and Resources Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Golden Energy and Resources Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 Golden Energy and Resources Chief Investment Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Self Lead Independent Director 000 0000
To view Golden Energy and Resources’s complete board members history, request access »

Golden Energy and Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Golden Energy and Resources Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 15-May-2020 000000000 000.00 Coal Mining
0000000000 00 01-Apr-2020 0000000000 00000 Gold Mining 000 00000
Golden Energy Mines 20-Apr-2015 Reverse Merger 00.000 Coal Mining
To view Golden Energy and Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Golden Energy and Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore
To view Golden Energy and Resources’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »