Granules India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,165
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532482
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $4.87
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Granules India General Information

Description

Granules India Ltd is an India-based pharmaceutical company. The company manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients, pharmaceutical formulation intermediates and finished dosages. Its business is organized into three areas; the Core business which comprises core molecules such as Paracetamol, Ibuprofen, Metformin, Guaifenesin, and Methocarbamol; the Emerging business that focuses on manufacturing APIs and the US Generics. Its primary geographic markets are North America, Latin America, Europe, India, and Rest of World.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Triton Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor, 3rd Block
  • My Home Hub, Madhapur
  • Hyderabad, Telengana 500081
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Granules India Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.87 $4.78 $1.50 - $5.90 $1.18B 248M 100K $0.23

Granules India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 1,350,039 587,844 552,702 498,275
Revenue 393,196 365,747 325,634 261,298
EBITDA 110,490 85,098 63,879 45,784
Net Income 58,547 47,206 33,776 20,566
Total Assets 470,779 437,749 429,495 411,222
Total Debt 104,163 105,173 134,341 150,289
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Granules India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Granules India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Granules India Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Granules India Ltd is an India-based pharmaceutical company. The company manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients,
Pharmaceuticals
Hyderabad, India
2,165 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000

00000 00

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
000000000000000
Hyderabad, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Granules India Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aarti Drugs Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
00000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Okhla, India 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000 00000000000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Granules India Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandip Neogi Chief Financial Officer
Guntamukkala Prasad Chief Operating Officer
Krishna Chigurupati Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
Atul Dhavle Chief Human Resources Officer & Head of Operational Excellence
Stefan Lohle Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Granules India Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 000000 Granules India Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Granules India Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
To view Granules India’s complete board members history, request access »

Granules India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Granules India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Granules India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Granules India Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 14-Jul-2016 000000000 00000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000000000
00000000-00000000 20-Feb-2015 00000 0000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals
000000 000000 14-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000000000
Granules Biocause Pharmaceuticals 06-Mar-2007 Joint Venture Drug Discovery
To view Granules India’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Granules India Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000-00000000 20-Feb-2015 00000 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Granules Biocause Pharmaceuticals 06-Mar-2007 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Granules India’s complete exits history, request access »