Argentis Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 145

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 12

Argentis Group General Information

Description

Operator of financial planning and discretionary wealth management firm based in Waterlooville, England. The company provides investment management, administration advice, wealth management and financial planning services to mass affluent retail investors and corporate clients, including investment management, pension and retirement planning, inheritance planning, life cover and family protection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compass Wealth Management Group, Compass Wealth Management Group Limited, Compass Wealth Management Group PLC, Harwood Wealth Management Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5 Lancer House, Hussar Court
  • Westside View
  • Waterlooville PO7 7SE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Argentis Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argentis Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Argentis Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Hills Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Argentis Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Argentis Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argentis Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Argentis Group Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 25-Jul-2022 0000000000 Asset Management
0 000000 18-Jul-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services
000000 000000 18-Jul-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services
00000000 0000 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Andrew Routley Pensions 19-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Property and Casualty Insurance 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Argentis Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 000000000 00000 Other Financial Services Southampton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Argentis Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Argentis Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Argentis Group’s complete exits history, request access »