Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 235

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01001

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.05

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings General Information

Description

Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company's segment includes Steels Distribution and Processing Business; Building Products Distribution Business and Property Investment and Fund Management Business. It generates maximum revenue from the Steels Distribution and Processing Business segment. Geographically the group has a presence in Hong Kong and Mainland China, of which key revenue is generated from Hong Kong.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Van Shung Chong Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Rooms 4903-7, Queens Road East
  • 49/F, Hopewell Centre, 183
  • Wanchai
  • Hong Kong
+852 2528 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.03 - $0.08 $32.6M 640M 217K $0.01

Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 242,272 242,272 205,076 229,341
Revenue 360,698 360,698 267,455 297,424
EBITDA 20,182 20,182 12,779 6,925
Net Income 8,414 8,414 216 (11,553)
Total Assets 430,317 430,317 380,772 352,447
Total Debt 194,367 194,367 187,914 186,064
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 09-May-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000 00000000 30-Mar-2016 00000 0000 Buildings and Property
Eastlink International Investment 17-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Hong Kong Shanghai Alliance Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »