Phil Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 143

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $56M

  • Investors
  • 18

Phil General Information

Description

Developer of an end-to-end healthcare platform designed to make specialty drugs more available and affordable to consumers. The company's platform connects patients, prescribers, pharmacies, and manufacturers and provides an end-to-end prescription management service as a convenient alternative to traditional pharmaceutical management, enabling patients to get access to low-cost medicines and better outcomes for rare diseases.

Contact Information

Website
www.phil.us
Formerly Known As
REX Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 234 Front Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Phil Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Nov-2021 $56M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Mar-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-May-2019 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Aug-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Nov-2016 $7.5M $9.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2015 $2.11M $2.11M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Phil’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Phil Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 11,651,257 $0.000010 8% $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 15.45%
Seed 4,125,112 $0.000010 8% $0.51 $0.51 1x $0.51 5.47%
To view Phil’s complete cap table history, request access »

Phil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an end-to-end healthcare platform designed to make specialty drugs more available and affordable to consume
Managed Care
San Francisco, CA
143 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000000000000 00000000
Plano, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Phil Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vivify Health Formerly VC-backed Plano, TX 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Mission, KS 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Phil Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deepak Thomas Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Puran Singh Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
Fang-Yu Lin Vice President & Head of Product and Design
Mathew Thomas Head of Finance and Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phil Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Deepak Thomas Phil Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Fred Hassan Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
Omar El-Ayat Crosslink Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Phil’s complete board members history, request access »

Phil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phil Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Heron Rock Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Warburg Pincus PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avtar Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GreatPoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Proton Enterprises Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »