Zoe (Entertainment Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $272K

  • Investors
  • 7

Zoe (Entertainment Software) General Information

Description

Operator of interactive media studio intended to provide a bright future of virtual reality interactive entertainment. The company's studio uses technological breakthroughs as storytelling tools to craft new ways of interacting with the digital world, enabling users to get plots depending on their focus and position in space.

Contact Information

Website
www.zoe.com
Formerly Known As
Apelab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Rue de Lyon 22-24
  • 1201 Geneva
  • Switzerland

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Jun-2022 $272K 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Aug-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Nov-2017 $41.5K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Apr-2015 $41.5K $41.5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zoe (Entertainment Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Patents

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2015270559-A1 A method and system for providing interactivity within a virtual environment Inactive 02-Jun-2014 00000000000
CA-2948732-A1 A method and system for providing interactivity within a virtual environment Inactive 02-Jun-2014 00000000000
EP-3149565-A1 A method and system for providing interactivity within a virtual environment Inactive 02-Jun-2014 00000000000
JP-2017526030-A Method and system for providing interaction within a virtual environment Pending 02-Jun-2014 00000000000
US-20170220225-A1 A method and system for providing interactivity within a virtual environment Inactive 02-Jun-2014 G06F3/04815
To view Zoe (Entertainment Software)’s complete patent history, request access »

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emilie Joly Co-Founder, Chairperson & Chief Executive Officer
Marc Jackson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Sylvain Joly Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Design Officer
Maria Beltrán Co-Founder & Head of Product Development
Michaël Martin Co-Founder
To view Zoe (Entertainment Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Emilie Joly Zoe (Entertainment Software) Co-Founder, Chairperson & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jacques Tappolet Zoe (Entertainment Software) Board Member 000 0000
Marc Jackson Zoe (Entertainment Software) Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sylvain Joly Zoe (Entertainment Software) Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Design Officer 000 0000
To view Zoe (Entertainment Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zoe (Entertainment Software) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Copper Wire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DART Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpana Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seahorn Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vive X Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »