Global Business Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

Global Business Power General Information

Description

Producer of power in Makati City, Philippines. The company develops and constructs power plants and is also engaged in the generation of electricity for customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.gbp.com.ph
Formerly Known As
Mirant Global
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Meralco Powergen
Primary Office
  • 22nd Floor, GT Tower International
  • 6813 Ayala Avenue Corner H.V. Dela Costa Street
  • Makati City, 1227
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Business Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Business Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Business Power Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaime Azurin President & Board Member
Rochel Donato Gloria Chief Financial Officer
Dominador Camu Jr. Chief Operating Officer
Sean Chen Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Business Power Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Global Business Power President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Global Business Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Business Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Business Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Business Power Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 0000 0 13-May-2021 00000 0000 00000 Energy Production
Alsons Thermal Energy 05-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Production 000000 00
To view Global Business Power’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »