Vistek Electronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vistek Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of video and audio products intended to provide signal processing, interfacing, multiplexing, and conversion to the highest broadcasting standards. The company's products offer a wide range of interface and conversion equipment to transfer television signals between analogue and digital, component and composite and the various worldwide television standards including high definition, enabling broadcasters and professional television organizations to meet higher broadcasting standards at an affordable cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.vistek.tv
Formerly Known As
Shelfco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Wessex Road
  • Bourne End
  • Buckinghamshire SL8 5DT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vistek Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vistek Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vistek Electronics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and designer of video and audio products intended to provide signal processing, interfacing, multiplexing,
Connectivity Products
Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
41 As of 2005
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vistek Electronics Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000-0 Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vistek Electronics Patents

Vistek Electronics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0307386-D0 Field synchronous re-encoding Inactive 31-Mar-2003
GB-9716759-D0 An improved method of luminance and chrominance separation for video signals Pending 07-Aug-1997
GB-2328339-B Video signal luminance and chrominance separation Inactive 14-Feb-1997 00000000 0
GB-2328339-A Video signal luminance and chrominance separation Active 14-Feb-1997 00000000 0
GB-9822218-D0 Video signal luminance and chrominance separation Active 14-Feb-1997 H04N9/78
To view Vistek Electronics’s complete patent history, request access »

Vistek Electronics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Osmond Managing Director
To view Vistek Electronics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vistek Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial