DWS Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

DWS Group General Information

Description

Provider of end-to-end information technology consulting services intended to offer flexibility and agility. The company designs, develops and manages software systems for companies and government bodies and provides a range of services including IT consulting services, managed application services, program and project management, customer-driven innovation, digital transformation, data and business analytics, strategic advisory and robotic process automation, enabling its clients to respond to changing business demand.

Contact Information

Website
www.dws.com.au
Formerly Known As
DWS Advanced Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 500 Collins Street
  • Level 4
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DWS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DWS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DWS Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of end-to-end information technology consulting services intended to offer flexibility and agility. The company
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Melbourne, Australia
700 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Sydney, Australia
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DWS Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Servian Formerly PE-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 000000&0
000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000000000000
0000 00000000000 0 Corporation Mumbai, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

DWS Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Whipp Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
Danny Wallis Founder
Jodie Moule Executive Director and Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

DWS Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Executive Director and Board Member 000 0000
To view DWS Group’s complete board members history, request access »

DWS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DWS Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 28-Jun-2021 00000 0000 00000 Financial Software
000000 000000 04-Oct-2019 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000000 0000 25-Jun-2018 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000000 00 & 04-Feb-2016 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
SiteSupervisor 01-Jan-2016 Joint Venture Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DWS Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Projects Assured Consulting Services (B2B) Braddon, Australia 2015
000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Sydney, Australia 0000
To view DWS Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DWS Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DWS Group’s complete exits history, request access »