Nakayama Steel Works Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,188

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5408

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $3.89

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nakayama Steel Works General Information

Description

Nakayama Steel Works Ltd is a Japan-based company. The company operates in Steel, Engineering, and Real estate business. Its Steel business includes manufacturing and sale of steel products including coil products, steel sheets, bars and wire products. The company is also engaged in real estate buying, leasing and selling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nakayama Etsuji Shoten
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-1-66, Funa-Machi Taisho-Ku, Osaka-Shi
  • Osaka, 551-8551
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nakayama Steel Works Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.89 $4.02 $3.05 - $4.49 $211M 54.1M 781K $1.17

Nakayama Steel Works Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 171,100 116,858 82,698 125,830
Revenue 1,524,859 1,483,854 1,046,346 1,253,029
EBITDA 81,304 47,577 61,904
Net Income 63,217 42,860 22,209 26,791
Total Assets 1,116,406 1,176,734 1,114,820 1,105,225
Total Debt 159,674 131,030 61,197 71,822
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nakayama Steel Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nakayama Steel Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nakayama Steel Works Patents

Nakayama Steel Works Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2014053185-A Separator for fuel cell and manufacturing method thereof Pending 07-Sep-2012
JP-5964639-B2 Amorphous alloy plastic working method and plastic working apparatus Active 13-Apr-2012 000000000
JP-2013221167-A Method and device for plastic-working amorphous alloy Active 13-Apr-2012 000000000
JP-2013144832-A Amorphous sheet and method for producing the same Active 13-Jan-2012
JP-5848617-B2 Amorphous plate and manufacturing method thereof Active 13-Jan-2012
To view Nakayama Steel Works’s complete patent history, request access »

Nakayama Steel Works Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kazuaki Hakomori President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nakayama Steel Works Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nakayama Steel Works Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nakayama Steel Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nakayama Steel Works Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Nov-2012 00000 0000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Nakayama Steel Works’s complete investments history, request access »

Nakayama Steel Works Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 30-Nov-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Nakayama Steel Works’s complete exits history, request access »