Aloft.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 6

Aloft.ai General Information

Description

Developer of an airspace platform designed to empower effective drone operations. The company's platform offers pre-flight planning, weather conditions, in-flight live traffic, airspace status, advisories, and post-flight logging and intelligence, enabling businesses to operate safely with full awareness about their surrounding airspace and aircraft.

Contact Information

Website
www.aloft.ai
Formerly Known As
Kittyhawk
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 10125 Colesville Road
  • Suite 274
  • Silver Spring, MD 20901
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aloft.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 06-Jun-2018 $3M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 18-May-2018 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Oct-2017 $1M $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2016 $500K $500K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aloft.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aloft.ai Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 2 2,205,000 $0.000010 $0.45 $0.45 1x $0.45 8.5%
Seed 1 2,500,000 $0.000010 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 9.64%
To view Aloft.ai’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aloft.ai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an airspace platform designed to empower effective drone operations. The company's platform offers pre-flig
Business/Productivity Software
Silver Spring, MD
16 As of 2022
00.00
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00

0000 0

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
000000000000000000000 00000000
Reston, VA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fargo, ND
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aloft.ai Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ANRA Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Reston, VA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fargo, ND 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Virginia Beach, VA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Antwerp, Belgium 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Katwijk, Netherlands 0 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Aloft.ai Patents

Aloft.ai Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200312159-A1 Systems and methods for multi-channel remote identification of aircraft Active 25-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-10984660-B2 Systems and methods for multi-channel remote identification of aircraft Active 25-Mar-2019 0000000000 0
US-10971023-B2 Systems and methods for multi-channel remote identification of aircraft Active 25-Mar-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200312165-A1 Systems and methods for multi-channel remote identification of aircraft Active 25-Mar-2019 000000000
US-10354536-B1 Systems and method for dynamic airspace Active 31-Jan-2019 G08G5/0039
To view Aloft.ai’s complete patent history, request access »

Aloft.ai Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Hegranes Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Joshua Ziering Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Aloft.ai’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aloft.ai Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Artur Kluz Kluz Ventures Board Member 000 0000
David McKie Self Board Member 000 0000
Jim Andelman Bonfire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Aloft.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aloft.ai Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Travelers Companies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boeing HorizonX Global Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Freestyle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Flying Object Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »