Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 258

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 010170

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.96

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. General Information

Description

Taihan Fiberoptics Co Ltd is a South Korea based company engages in the manufacture and sale of optical fibers and optical cables.

Contact Information

Website
www.tfo.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Optomagic Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 603-4, Seonggok-dong, Danwon-gu
  • Gyeonggi-do
  • Ansan
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.96 $1.83 $1.54 - $3.09 $144M 73.7M 1.22M -$0.52

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 163,752 182,262 285,183 214,704
Revenue 138,225 136,728 115,261 132,321
EBITDA (28,594) (30,991) (10,327) (3,856)
Net Income (38,636) (42,879) (23,206) (10,034)
Total Assets 192,073 198,210 246,479 250,096
Total Debt 81,715 76,837 75,417 64,503
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taihan Fiberoptics Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Patents

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4016155-A1 Rollable optical fiber ribbon and method for manufacturing the same Pending 21-Dec-2020 0000000000 0
US-10509171-B2 Optical treatment optical fiber probe and manufacturing method therefor Active 10-Oct-2016 000000000 0
US-20190235161-A1 Optical treatment optical fiber probe and manufacturing method therefor Active 10-Oct-2016 000000000
US-20170003444-A1 Ultra-low-loss optical fiber, and method and apparatus for producing same Active 27-Dec-2013 00000000
US-9726815-B2 Ultra-low-loss optical fiber, and method and apparatus for producing same Active 27-Dec-2013 G02B6/02 0
To view Taihan Fiberoptics Co.’s complete patent history, request access »

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hee Kang Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Board Member 000 0000
0000-00 0000 Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Taihan Fiberoptics Co.’s complete board members history, request access »

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taihan Fiberoptics Co. Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taihan Fiberoptics Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial