Sphera Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,068

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Sphera Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) performance and risk management software and data and consulting services intended to help customers advance operational excellence to create sustainable value. The company's software offers business process evaluation, risk assessment, data analysis, workshops, pivot reports and safety management training services, enabling chemical, manufacturing, metal, life science and power industries to manage and optimize their environmental, health, safety and sustainability processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.sphera.com
Formerly Known As
IHS (OERM)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 130 East Randolph Street
  • Suite 2900
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Sphera Solutions Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sphera Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sphera Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sphera Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) performance and risk management software and data and consulting
Business/Productivity Software
Chicago, IL
1,068 As of 2021
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000000000000000 00000000
Woodinville, WA
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sphera Solutions Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quantivate Private Equity-Backed Woodinville, WA 00 0000000 0000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Andover, MA 000 00000 000000000
00000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Sphera Solutions Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Marushka JD Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Jim Pieper Chief Financial Officer
Nick Patterson Interim Chief Financial Officer
David Schur Chief Technology Officer
Kimberly Kolb Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sphera Solutions Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sphera Solutions’s complete board members history, request access »

Sphera Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sphera Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sphera Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sphera Solutions Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Sep-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000000 03-May-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000000000000 08-Jan-2019 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 0000 0000
000000000000 16-Aug-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Rivo Software 06-Apr-2017 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
To view Sphera Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Sphera Solutions Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sphera Solutions Canada IT Consulting and Outsourcing Saint-Laurent, Canada 2016
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Nashville, TN 0000
000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Germany 0000
To view Sphera Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »