Caixa Seguradora Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Caixa Seguradora General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services in Brazil. The company offers auto insurance, life insurance, residential insurance and related services, providing clients with a complete insurance coverage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sasse Companhia Nacional deSeguros Gerais, Caixa Seguros
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • SHN Quadra 01, Conjunto A, Bloco E
  • Brasilia, 70701-050
  • Brazil
+55 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caixa Seguradora Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caixa Seguradora‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caixa Seguradora Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Jumelle President
Dominique Dieuzaide Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caixa Seguradora Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caixa Seguradora Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Jun-2014 0000000000 0000 Other Insurance 0000000 0
000000 000000 23-Dec-2013 0000000000 0000 Managed Care
Previsul 20-Mar-2013 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Life and Health Insurance
To view Caixa Seguradora’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Caixa Seguradora Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Odonto Empresa Convênios Dentários Managed Care Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 1990
000 00000000 0 000 Insurance Brokers Brasilia, Brazil 0000
00000000 Life and Health Insurance Porto Alegre, Brazil 0000
To view Caixa Seguradora’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »