Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Colony Capital

Colony Capital
1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
CLNY STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$4.87 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Colony Capital Inc is a global real estate and investment-management firm. The company segments its operations into real estate equity, real estate debt, and investment management businesses. Colony Capital's asset portfolio and total revenue generation are split primarily between its real estate equity and real estate debt divisions. The real estate equity unit generates revenue largely from its investments in light industrial and other real estate assets in the United States and Europe. The real estate debt group principally receives interest income from loans and debt securities that it either acquires or originates. These securities are mainly senior and subordinated commercial mortgage-backed securities collateralized by properties in America.

Website
Formerly Known As
Colony NorthStar
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 515 South Flower Street
  • 44th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colony Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Colony Capital Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.32 - $6.21 $2.38B $4.86 -$1.28 2.61M 488M

Colony Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 17,028,479 17,167,677 21,919,825 8,737,681
Revenue 2,628,457 2,665,276 2,796,734 838,857
EBITDA (947,741) 10,690 425,893 469,235
Net Income (1,414,621) (519,607) (197,891) 115,318
Total Assets 22,123,994 22,215,249 24,785,650 9,760,992
Total Debt 8,786,743 10,039,957 10,827,810 3,715,618
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Colony Capital Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Colony Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Colony Capital Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Colony Capital Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-Jan-2020 00 000000000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 25-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Asset Management
00000 0000000 (000 23-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000 00.
0000 000000 00 000 22-Jul-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
Colony Latam Partners 18-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Private Equity 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Colony Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 00000 29-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Colony Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Colony S2K Holdings Asset Management New York, NY 2015
0000000 000000 000 Asset Management Boca Raton, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Colony Capital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Colony Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Colony Capital Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
W. Timothy Toole Managing Director & President and Chief Executive Officer, NorthStar Securities
Darren Tangen President
Mark Hedstrom Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Frank Saracino Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer- - Retail Companies
Andrew Witt Chief Operating Officer of Global Credit

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Colony Capital Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Colony Capital Executive Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »