Garwood Medical Devices Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M

  • Investors
  • 3

Garwood Medical Devices General Information

Description

Developer of an electronic medical device and treatment intended to eliminate the need for follow-up surgeries. The company's device is currently under investigation to study the elimination of biofilm infections on prosthetic knee implants during early intervention procedures while maintaining the current standard of care, enabling medical practitioners to treat implant infections in a better and more effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enermed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 665 Northland Avenue
  • Buffalo, NY 14211
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000

Garwood Medical Devices Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Garwood Medical Devices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Oct-2020 $7M 000.00 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Seed Round 30-Nov-2019 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Early Stage VC $200K $3.8M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Seed Round 30-Sep-2016 $3.6M $3.6M 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view Garwood Medical Devices’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Garwood Medical Devices Patents

Garwood Medical Devices Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210370052-A1 Dental implant and system for treatment Pending 27-May-2020 0000000000
EP-3976859-A1 Autonomous hydrogen evolution reaction threshold detection method and device Pending 03-Jun-2019 00000000
CA-3138562-A1 Autonomous hydrogen evolution reaction threshold detection method and device Pending 03-Jun-2019 00000000
AU-2020287598-A8 Autonomous hydrogen evolution reaction threshold detection method and device Pending 03-Jun-2019 00000000
AU-2020287598-A1 Autonomous hydrogen evolution reaction threshold detection method and device Pending 03-Jun-2019 C25F1/00
To view Garwood Medical Devices’s complete patent history, request access »

Garwood Medical Devices Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Bacon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Brian Peterson Co-Founder & Board Member
Norman Murray Advisor
William Joyce Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Garwood Medical Devices Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Peterson Garwood Medical Devices Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Wayne Bacon Garwood Medical Devices Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Garwood Medical Devices’s complete board members history, request access »

Garwood Medical Devices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Garwood Medical Devices Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Murray Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WNY Impact Investment Fund PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norman Murray Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Garwood Medical Devices’s complete investors history, request access »