Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard) General Information

Description

Operator of a wine electronic commerce platform. The company specializes in the distribution of old and rare wines through its website.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtual Vineyards
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Beverages
Primary Office
  • Palo Alto, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.000 15-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 00000 000
Wine.com (acquired in 1999) 01-Sep-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Internet Retail 00000 000
To view Wine.com (acquired by eVineyard)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »