NexGenT Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

NexGenT General Information

Description

Provider of an online education platform designed to impart real-world IT engineering training in order to make students job-ready. The company's platform focuses on entry-level technical careers and provides job-ready training programs as well as one to one mentorship from industry experts, enabling students to equip themselves with the necessary information and technical know-how in order to get a job easily.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Zero To Engineer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 2033 Gateway Palace
  • Suite 460
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

NexGenT Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NexGenT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Corporate 27-May-2020 $6M 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 11-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Nov-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2016 $60K $1.16M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $1.1M $1.1M 000 Completed Startup
To view NexGenT’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NexGenT Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A7 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A6 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A5 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A3 1,546,789 $0.000010 8% $0.66 $0.66 1x $0.66 4.06%
Series A2 109,577 $0.000010 8% $1.18 $1.18 1x $1.18 0.29%
To view NexGenT’s complete cap table history, request access »

NexGenT Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terry Kim Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jacob Hess Co-Founder, CAO, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Robert Kao Chief Operating Officer
Daiki Kohara Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

NexGenT Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Yee ACME Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Hodong Nam NexGenT Board Member 000 0000
To view NexGenT’s complete board members history, request access »

NexGenT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NexGenT Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bragiel Brothers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christian Sullivan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G Ventures (VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Gray Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »