Silfex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Silfex General Information

Description

Provider of ultrasonic silicon machining products and services. The company's machining technology based products and services include silicon ingots, assemblies, rings, gas distribution products, sensors, probes, critical system components, custom manufacturing services, precision cleaning and bonding, lapping, polishing, impact grinding and supply chain management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.silfex.com
Formerly Known As
Bullen Ultrasonics, Bullen Semiconductor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 950 South Franklin Street
  • Eaton, OH 45320
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silfex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silfex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silfex Patents

Silfex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220285134-A1 Near netshape additive manufacturing using low temperature plasma jets Pending 23-Aug-2019 000000000000
JP-2022545494-A 3d printing of fully dense, crack-free silicon by selective laser melting/sintering at high temperature Pending 23-Aug-2019 000000000
US-20220281133-A1 3d printing of fully dense and crack free silicon with selective laser melting/sintering at elevated temperatures Pending 23-Aug-2019 000000000
JP-2022520744-A Textured silicon semiconductor processing chamber components Pending 06-Feb-2019 000000000000
US-20220093370-A1 Textured silicon semiconductor processing chamber components Pending 06-Feb-2019 H01J37/32467
To view Silfex’s complete patent history, request access »

Silfex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial