Alpine Lace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Alpine Lace General Information

Description

Manufacturer, developer and marketer of specialty cheese and meat products created to offer nutritionally superior benefits with taste, quality and freshness. The company's focus lies in the development, marketing, and distribution of an expanding line of fat-free, reduced fat or reduced sodium cheese and delicatessen meat products, which are sold through supermarkets and delicatessens nationwide, enabling consumers to avail good sources of protein and calcium.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First World Cheese
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Land O'Lakes
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 64050
  • St. Paul, MN 55164
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpine Lace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpine Lace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpine Lace Patents

Alpine Lace Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5549916-A Clotting enzyme; coagulation; ph adjustment to dissolve calcium; ripening Inactive 11-May-1990 00000000000 00
AU-7879591-A Low fat, low cholesterol cheese Inactive 11-May-1990 00000000000
US-5080913-A Process for preparing low fat cheese Inactive 11-May-1990 00000000000
AU-7889791-A Low fat, low cholesterol process cheese Inactive 11-May-1990 00000000000
US-5225220-A Low fat milk mixed with carrageen and lactic acid, reacting with a clotting enzyme to form curds and cutting curds, separation whey and ripening Inactive 11-May-1990 A23C19/082 00
To view Alpine Lace’s complete patent history, request access »

Alpine Lace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpine Lace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial