Ebony Media Operations Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Ebony Media Operations General Information

Description

Publisher of print and online magazines intended to shine a spotlight on the worlds of African-American people in America and worldwide. The company's magazine focuses on highlighting through original reporting and pointed analysis disparities in the lives of people of color, reflecting the diversity and a broad spectrum of daily thoughts and opinions that provoke and inspire a dialogue for the African-American community.

Contact Information

Website
www.ebony.com
Formerly Known As
Ebony Magazine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • PO BOX 56124
  • Houston, TX 77256
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ebony Media Operations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ebony Media Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ebony Media Operations Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of print and online magazines intended to shine a spotlight on the worlds of African-American people in Americ
Publishing
Houston, TX
35 As of 2017
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000000000
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ebony Media Operations Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uproxx Media Group Formerly VC-backed Culver City, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation New York, NY 0000
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00000000000
0000000-0000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Ebony Media Operations Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eden Sklenar Chief Executive Officer
Michele Ghee Chief Executive Officer
Mark Walker Chief Operating Officer
Eden Bridgeman Co-Owner
Ulysses Bridgeman Jr. Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ebony Media Operations Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ebony Media Operations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ebony Media Operations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ebony Media Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial