Subsea Technology & Rentals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 56

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Subsea Technology & Rentals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of advanced marine survey equipment and provider of rental and sales services to the offshore marine sectors globally. The company engages in the design, production and installation of sub-bottom profilers for towed and hosted platforms, underwater cameras, digital video recorders and electronic survey winches, offers equipment rental services for sea-floor investigation and also conducts research and development programs, thereby providing mission-critical product and services to support offshore survey, ROV, IRM, positioning, environmental and subsea construction sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sonar Equipment Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Sonar House, 36 Riverside Road
  • Gorleston-on-Sea
  • Great Yarmouth NR31 6PX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01493 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Subsea Technology & Rentals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Subsea Technology & Rentals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Subsea Technology & Rentals Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Steele Chief Executive Officer
Scott Johnstone Chief Operating Officer
Neil Jackson Regional Director, EMEA
To view Subsea Technology & Rentals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Subsea Technology & Rentals Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Subsea Technology & Rentals’s complete board members history, request access »

Subsea Technology & Rentals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Subsea Technology & Rentals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Subsea Technology & Rentals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial