Nomis Shipping Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 749
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Nomis Shipping General Information

Description

Provider of offshore support vessels based in Aberdeen, Scotland. The company offers response and rescue vessels (ERRV), anchor handling tug supply vessels (AHTS), medium-sized platform supply vessels (PSV) and dynamically positioned dive support/ROV vessels to the international offshore oil and gas market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shiftage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Acquirer
Vroon
Primary Office
  • 183 Albert Quay
  • Aberdeen AB11 5QA
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nomis Shipping Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nomis Shipping‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nomis Shipping Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Deans Co-Founder & Chairman
Rory Deans Co-Founder & Managing Director
To view Nomis Shipping’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nomis Shipping Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Nomis Shipping Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Nomis Shipping’s complete board members history, request access »

Nomis Shipping Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial