Hygo Energy Transition Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Hygo Energy Transition General Information

Description

Provider of liquefied natural gas-based downstream services based in Hamilton, Bermuda. The company operates natural gas storage transportation vessels and regasification units and their associated energy infrastructure with the intent to develop projects that encourage the use of natural gas as a more sustainable source of fossil energy generation, replacing oil-derived liquid fuels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golar Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor, South East Pearman Building
  • 9 Par-la-Ville Road
  • Hamilton, BU HM 11
  • Bermuda

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hygo Energy Transition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hygo Energy Transition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hygo Energy Transition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hygo Energy Transition Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hygo Energy Transition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hygo Energy Transition Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Oct-2016 0000000000 Energy Exploration
Centrais Elétricas de Sergipe 01-Sep-2015 Joint Venture Energy Production
To view Hygo Energy Transition’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »