Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

IFM Therapeutics

IFM Therapeutics
2015 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$55.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of small molecule drugs intended to improve the lives of patients with serious diseases. The company's two pre-clinical program targets the innate immune system to identify and take out cancerous cells, as opposed to chemotherapy for treating cancer, autoimmunity and inflammatory disorders, enabling practitioners to improve the lives of patients.

Formerly Known As
IFM Therapeutics, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 855 Boylston Street
  • 11th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States

+1 (857) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore IFM Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

IFM Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 02-Dec-2019 $55.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 07-Sep-2017 00.000 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2016 $27M $27M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jul-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

IFM Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.00
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

IFM Therapeutics Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CytImmune Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Angel-Backed Culver City, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Jerusalem, Israel 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

IFM Therapeutics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Novartis Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

IFM Therapeutics Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Seidel Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dennis Dean Chief Development Officer
Eicke Latz Ph.D Co-Founder
Matthias Geyer Co-Founder
Jim Hampe Senior Vice President, Business Development, Operations and Strategy

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

IFM Therapeutics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gary Glick Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Jean-Francois Formela MD Atlas Venture Board Member 000 0000
John Leonard MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Seidel Ph.D IFM Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Gladstone Atlas Venture Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »